Visa Interview

Here is advice for conducting a successful  nonimmigrant visa interview.

Remember, if you have any questions, contact our office.

TIES TO HOME COUNTRY
Under US law, all applicants for nonimmigrant visas are viewed as intending immigrants until they can convince the consular office that they are not. Therefore, you must be able to show that you have reasons for returning to your home country that are stronger than those for remaining in the United States. "Ties" to your home country are the things that bind you to your hometown, family, job, investments, inheritance, etc. If you are a prospective undergraduate, the interviewing officer may ask you about your specific intentions or promise of future employment, family or other relationships, objectives and career prospects in YOUR HOME COUNTRY. Each person's situation is different and there is no guarantee or single document, certificate or letter, which will guarantee you a visa.
ENGLISH
Your interview will most likely be in English. We suggest you practice your English conversation before your interview.
SPEAK FOR YOURSELF
Do not bring parents or family members. The consular wants to interview you, not your family. A negative impression will be created if you do not speak for yourself.
KNOW THE PROGRAM
Know the program and how it fits your career plans. If you are not able to articulate the reason that you want to study a particular program in the US, you will not succeed in convincing the consular officer that you are indeed planning to study. Instead the impression will be made that you are looking to migrate. Explain how studying in the US will help your professional career when you return to YOUR HOME COUNTRY.
BE CONCISE
All consular officers are under considerable time pressure to conduct a quick and efficient interview. They will make their decisions on the first few minutes of the interview. Create good and knowledgeable first impressions. Keep your answers short and to the point.
SUPPLEMENTAL DOCUMENTATION
It should be clear at a glance to the consular officer what written documents you are presenting and what they signify. Lengthy written explanations cannot be quickly read or evaluated. Remember that you will have 2-3 minutes for your interview, if you're lucky!
NOT ALL COUNTRIES ARE EQUAL
Applicants from countries suffering economic depression or from countries where immigrants have not returned will have more difficulty in attaining a visa. Be sure you can talk about why you want to return to YOUR HOME COUNTRY.
EMPLOYMENT
Your main reason for coming to the US should be to study, NOT to work after graduation. You must be able to clearly articulate your plan to return home at the end of your program.
DEPENDENTS REMAINING AT HOME
If your spouse and children are remaining behind in your country be prepared to address how they will support themselves in your absence.
MAINTAINING A POSITIVE ATTITUDE
Do not engage the consular officer in an argument. If you are denied a student visa, ask the officer for a list of documents that he/she would suggest you bring in order to overcome the refusal, and try to get the reason that you were denied in writing.

Helpful Links

Resources

  • Need Help?

    Learn how to finance your education in the U.S., including scholarships, income taxes and how to calculate college costs.
    Read more

Back To Top
©