F-1 Extension

Immigration regulations require you to file for a program extension when you are not able to complete your program of study by the date that appears on #5 of your current Form I-20.

To complete this requirement you must apply for a program extension and be issued a new Form I-20 BEFORE your current I-20 expires.

Failure to comply with this requirement will result in the termination of your F-1 student status. D'Youville is required to report this information in SEVIS.

How to Qualify

  1. Your current I-20 has not expired
  2. You have sufficient financial support for the remainder of your program
    1. A new International Student Financial Form will have to be submitted
  3. One of the following caused the delay in completing your program:
    1. Important Academic Reason: Needing more developmental English than expected, a change in major, a change in research topic, an unexpected research problem, etc.
    2. A Documented Medical Reason: You must attached medical evidence form a licensed medical doctor or psychologist on official stationery that states the nature of the illness and the period of time you were ill(if this is not on file in our office already)

A delay due to academic probation or suspension is not an acceptable reason for a program extension according to Immigration regulations.

How to Apply

  1. Complete the Request for Program Extension form.
  2. If your reason is academic, your academic advisor must certify the extension and document the reason
  3. If your reason is medical, you must attach the medical documentation
  4. Fill out the Financial Form and attach the supporting documentation
  5. Make an appointment with the International Student Office

Helpful Links

Get to Know Us

  • Practical Training

    You'll get hands-on experience working for a US company or organization during practical training.
    Read more

  • Travel & Re-entry

    Learn about how your F-1 Student status and travel to Canada, Mexico or the Caribbean Islands.
    Read more

Back To Top
©