Yellow Ribbon Program

D'Youville is proud to serve as a Yellow Ribbon college supporting the Post-9/11 GI Bill for veterans.

The Yellow Ribbon Program allows institutions of higher learning such as D'Youville College to voluntarily enter into an agreement with the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) to fund tuition expenses and fees that exceed the annual cap  established by Congress.

D'Youville will cover the costs of tuition and fees that exceed the $20,235 cap, as a benefit to eligible veteran-students.

Who is Eligible for the Yellow Ribbon Program? 

To be eligible for the Yellow Ribbon program, the service member, reservist/guardsman or veteran must have 100% eligibility under the provisions of Chapter 33 (Post 9/11) GI Education Bill, including:

  • Served at least 36 months of active duty after September 10, 2001 and were honorably discharged
  • Served at least 90 continuous days after September 10, 2001 and were honorably discharged from active duty for a service-related disability
  • If you served on active duty (Post 9/11) for less than three years, reduced benefits are still available.

Note: Veterans under this program are not eligible for the D'Youville College Veterans Tuition Waiver (VTW) or any other D'Youville grant, waiver or scholarship since the veteran's entire tuition and fees for each semester are paid in full by the VA and/or D'Youville College.

Helpful Links

Get to Know Us

  • Best for Vets

    Military Times Edge magazine ranked us 1st in the nation among the best four-year schools for veterans.
    Read more

  • Our Students

    I decided to study business management to enhance the experience I gained from my military career.
    Read his story

Back To Top
©